Privacy policy

ClimateWorks Australia respects your privacy by treating all your personal and sensitive information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), the National Privacy Principles and other applicable state and territory laws.

Collection of information and confidentiality

In order to use the ClimateWorks Australia website, we may require information from you. The type of information that we may collect includes personal information, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, age or sex.

We may need to collect such information to improve the services or information that we provide or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. This includes processing donations, providing receipts and sending you information about our organisation. If you do not wish to receive further correspondence from us, please contact us (details are below).

We will keep your information confidential and we do not share personal information with third parties.

We rely on the information you provide to us to properly meet your needs and improve our services. You are entitled to withhold or restrict our access to information, but failure to provide the relevant information may mean that you are unable to access our services.

Use of your information

Personal information that you provide to us is used only for the purpose for which it is intended or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the intended purpose, including, for example statistical reporting, quality and compliance auditing and research purposes.

Your personal information provided to us via our website will only be seen or used by our employees or agents, for example, mailing houses and ecommerce providers, who are also bound by privacy laws.

Use of Cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using “cookies”. Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of our website users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but are linked back to a database record about them.

We may use cookies to track the use of our website, and to compile statistics on visits to the site in an aggregated form and log anonymous information, such as; the address of a user’s server; a user’s top level domain (such as .com or .au); the date and time of a user’s visit; the pages a user accessed and downloaded; the search engine a user used; and the type of browser that was used.

We do not use this technology to access any other personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

If a user chooses not to have their browser accept cookies from our site, they are still able to view the text on their screens.

Email addresses

We may collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, or who subscribe to our newsletters. If you do not want to receive emails from us in the future, please contact us (details are below).

Postal addresses

If you supply us with your postal address online you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on our services, fundraising or events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please contact us (details are below).

Telephone numbers

We may telephone those who supply us with their telephone numbers in relation to information regarding our services, fundraising or events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please contact us (details are below).

Storage and security of your information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of any information that we collect and ensuring that your information is stored safely and securely. We will take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us.

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse modification, unauthorised access or disclosure of information that we have collected from you. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to your information

You are entitled to request access to the information we have collected about you and we will provide you with access to the information unless an exemption or restriction applies under law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy and practices

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. The handling of any information we collect from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this Privacy Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly.

Updating your information

We will take reasonable steps to keep information which we hold about you accurate and up-to-date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Links to other websites

Links on our website to external websites are not covered within this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by telephone on +61 3 9902 0741 or email info@climateworksaustralia.org